PROGRAM OVERVIEW


MAY 11, 2022 WEDNESDAY
08:00 - 08:30 OPENING & WLNC 2021 LIVE CASES FOLLOW-UP
08:30 - 10:00
Cerebral Aneurysm endovascular treatment I - Live Cases from Buenos Aires

Operators: Pedro Lylyk and the Team
Moderator A: Civan Islak Moderator B: Isil Saatci

Panel: Giant Aneurysm Treatment: Endovascular treatment alternatives and challenges
Panelists: Demetrius Lopes, Ricardo Hanel, Adnan Siddiqui, Jian Min Liu, Peter Kim Nelson

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 12:15
Cerebral AVM endovascular treatment II - Live Cases from Limoges

Operators: Charbel Mounayer and the team
Moderator A: Isil Saatci Moderator B: Demetrius Lopes

Panel: Cerebral AVM Endovascular treatment: Transvenous treatment
Panelists: Civan Islak, Ricardo Hanel, Adnan Siddiqui, Bo Hong, Alex Berenstein

12:15 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:40
Cerebral AVM endovascular treatment III - Live Cases from Istanbul

Operators: Saruhan Cekirge, Naci Kocer, Osman Kizilkilic and the Team
Moderator A: Ricardo Hanel Moderator B: Civan Islak

Panel: Cerebral AVM Endovascular treatment: Multiplug transarterial Treatment
Panelists: Isil Saatci, Adnan Siddiqui, Demetrius Lopes, Alex Berenstein, Jian Min Liu, Guilherme Dabus

14:40 - 15:00
KEYNOTE LECTURE 1
Tentorial dural arteriovenous fistulas: From my first publication to Today.
In memory of Prof. L.Picard

Speaker: Civan Islak

15:00 - 15:20 Break
15:20 - 17:00
Cerebral Aneurysm endovascular treatment IV - Live Cases from Istanbul

Operators: Naci Kocer, Saruhan Cekirge, Osman Kizilkilic and the Team
Moderator A: Adnan Siddiqui Moderator B: Isil Saatci

Panel: Intra and extrasaccular flow modifiers in aneurysm endovascular treatment
Panelists: Ricardo Hanel, Civan Islak, Demetrius Lopes, Bo Hong, W. Brinjikji, Howard Riina

* Please note that above program schedule is given for information purposes only. WLNC Organizers reserve the right to change partly or completely the content or format of the program due to operational or force majeure reasons.

MAY 12, 2022 THURSDAY
08:00 - 08:20
KEYNOTE LECTURE 2
Long term results of flow modification treatments in MCA bifurcation aneurysms

Speaker: Isil Saatci

08:20 - 10:00
Cerebral aneurysm endovascular treatment V - Live Cases from Buffalo and New York

Operators Buffalo: Adnan Siddiqui and the team
Operators New York: Peter Kim Nelson - Howard Riina and the team
Moderator A: Demetrius Lopes Moderator B: Civan Islak

Panel: Endovascular treatment of wide necked bifurcation aneurysms
Panelists: Isil Saatci, Ricardo Hanel, Jian Min Liu, Guilherme. Dabus, Waleed Brinjikji

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 12:15
Cerebral dural AVF endovascular treatment VI - Live Cases from Buffalo and New York

Operators Buffalo: Adnan Siddiqui and the team
Operators New York: Peter Kim Nelson - Howard Riina and the team
Moderator A: Isil Saatci Moderator B: Ricardo Hanel

Panel: Dural AVF treatment: When and how?
Panelists: Civan Islak, Demetrius Lopes, Hanel, Bo Hong, Alex Berenstein, Guilherme Dabus

12:15 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 15:00
STROKE SESSION I

How far are we in acute stroke endovascular treatment?
Are there still new frontiers?

Panelists: Demetrius Lopes, Ricardo Hanel, Raul Noguiera, Wim Zwam, Marc Ribo

15:00 - 15:20 Break
15:20 - 17:00
STROKE SESSION II

How do I do it?
Panelists: Demetrius Lopes, Ricardo Hanel, Raul Noguiera, Wim Zwam, Marc Ribo

* Please note that above program schedule is given for information purposes only. WLNC Organizers reserve the right to change partly or completely the content or format of the program due to operational or force majeure reasons.

MAY 13, 2022 FRIDAY
08:00 - 08:20
KEYNOTE LECTURE 3
Stent assisted treatment of cerebral aneurysms in acute SAH.

Speaker: Jian Min Liu

08:20 - 10:00
Cerebral Aneurysm endovascular treatment VII - Live Cases from Chicago and Jacksonville

Operators Chicago: Demetrius Lopes and the Team
Operators Jacksonville: Ricardo Hanel and the Team
Moderator A: Saruhan Cekirge Moderator B: Adnan Siddiqui

Panel: Treatment of Vertebrobasilar aneurysms and different considerations
Panelists: Pedro Lylyk, Naci Kocer, Charbel Mounayer, Civan Islak, Isil Saatci, Jian Min Liu, Osman Kizilkilic, Waleed Brinjikji

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 12:15
Cerebral Aneurysm endovascular treatment VIII - Live Cases from Chicago and Jacksonville

Operators Chicago: Demetrius Lopes and the Team
Operators Jacksonville: Ricardo Hanel and the Team
Moderator A: Naci Kocer Moderator B: Charbel Mounayer

Panel: Endovascular treatment of distal cerebral aneurysms
Panelists: Saruhan Cekirge, Civan Islak, Pedro Lylyk, Adnan Siddiqui, Isil Saatci, Osman Kizilkilic, Bo Hong

12:15 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 15:45
Cerebral Aneurysm endovascular treatment IX - Live Cases from Jacksonville and Chicago

Operators Jacksonville: Ricardo Hanel and the Team
Operators Chicago: Demetrius Lopes and the Team
Moderator A: Pedro Lylyk Moderator B: Osman Kizilkilic

Panel: Endovascular aneurysm treatment: Free debate on Controversies
Panelists: Charbel Mounayer, Naci Kocer, Saruhan Cekirge, Adnan Siddiqui, Civan Islak, Jian Min Liu

15:45 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:00
INNOVATIONS, NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND TECHNIQUES

Moderator: Pedro Lylyk
Presentations will be according to demand

17:00 - 17:15 Closing Remarks
* Please note that above program schedule is given for information purposes only. WLNC Organizers reserve the right to change partly or completely the content or format of the program due to operational or force majeure reasons.